The Supreme Court
[…] purpose to the contrary is evident.'" 501 U. S., at ___ (slip op., at 3)
(quoting Isbrandtsen, supra, at 783). ___________ _____
The Debt Collection Act does not speak directly to the Federal Government's
right to collect prejudgment interest on debts owed to it by the States. The
Act states that "[t]he head of an executive or legislative agency shall charge a
minimum annual rate of interest on an outstanding debt on a United States
Government claim owed by a person. . . ." 31 U. S. C. S3717(a)(1) (emphasis ______
added). Section 3701, in turn, provides that the term "`person' does not
include an agency of the United States Government, of a State government, or of
a unit of general local government." S3701(c). Texas argues that this exemp-
tion clearly establishes Congress' intent to relieve the States of their common
law obligation to pay prejudgment interest. We disagree.
The only obligation from which S3701 exempts the States is the obligation to